PRIVACY POLICY

At Piako we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out generally how we may gather, use, disclose and manage personal information via this Site. Questions directed through the Site’s “Contact Us” feature may relate to Piako products owned by Hauraki or licensed by Fonterra. The questions will be electronically sent to Hauraki or Fonterra as applicable. Like many other organisations, Hauraki must comply with privacy legislation when dealing with personal information. We respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and request that we amend it if it is incorrect. Personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

COLLECTION
During the course of dealing with you, Piako may generally collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, address and contact details. We may also request other specific information from you relating to the goods or services that you wish to obtain. We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email, telephone, or text message. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Auckland). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

USE AND DISCLOSURE
Piako will hold and use any personal information collected for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for any purpose disclosed at the time of collection or for related purposes. Generally we will only use or disclose your personal information as follows:
• To provide the product or service you have requested or to answer your inquiry;
• To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the products or services you have requested. For example, we have contracts with third parties to assist us with functions such as mail-outs;
• To different entities within Piako, to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service in general;
• For direct marketing of products or services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications; or
• As set out expressly in these Terms;
• Where otherwise legally permitted.